Tel: 01669 620984
Northumbrian anglers federation logo
NORTHUMBRIAN
ANGLERS 
FEDERATION

Northumbrian Anglers Federation Privacy Policy

Our Contact details

Name: Dennis Hetherington, Secretary
Address: 55 Fairfields, Alnwick, Northumberland, NE66 1BT
Phone Number: 07955 855 847
E-mail:info@northumbrian-angler.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:
  • Your name and address
  • Your contact details
  • Your telephone number
  • Your email address
  • Your date of birth and age
  • Your Environment Agency rod licence number
  • Your Northumbrian Anglers Federation permit purchase information and permit number
  • Your catch return information

How we get the personal information and why we have it

All of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you on your application for a permit or on your catch return for one of the following reasons:
  • In order we may contact you
  • So we can record your catch returns
  • For statistical purposes for the information of and use by the Northumbrian Anglers Federation only
We will not receive or obtain personal information indirectly, from any other source.

We will not share this this information with any other organisation

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting The Secretary: Dennis Hetherington by email at info@northumbrian-angler.co.uk or in writing to 55 Fairfield, Alnwick, Northumberland, NE66 1BT.

We collect your information solely from your application from your application for a fishing permit, your permit or your catch return.

We collect this information in order we can hold permit holder details for contact, record and information purposes including the collation statistics. We do not pass your personal information on to any third parties outside the Northumbrian Anglers Federation.

Changes to the information

We regularly review and, where necessary, update our privacy information. If we plan to use personal data for a new purpose, we update our privacy information and communicate the changes to individuals before starting any new processing.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on a password protected computer or a locked cabinet or building.

We will keep all the information you provide for five years. We will then dispose your information by secure deletion from computer records. Any paper records will be destroyed by either shredding or destruction by a confidential waste company.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@northumbrian-angler.co.uk, 07955 855 847 or 55 Fairfields, Alnwick, Northumberland, NE66 1BT if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at The Secretary, Northumbrian Anglers Federation, 55 Fairfields, Alnwick, Northumberland, NE66 1TD. You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF


Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk
Website designed by
CASWEBDESIGN
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram